Thursday

7 ways to use mists on your projects



I love using mists on my projects. They are a great way to create interest without bulk and the metallic ones add a lovely finish to your completed work. Of course, getting overzealous with your mists creates muddy colours so use them sparingly. *winks*

Here are 7 ways to use mists on your projects....

My-fun-family
My fun family

1. Ink splatters

Ink splatters add dynamism to your project without detracting from your main subject matter so try a few of them on your projects.

My layout is already very colourful but the ink splatters really help to convey the birthday party vibe.


Fall-inspired-mixed-media-tag
Fall-inspired mixed media tag

2. To intensify the colours already present on your projects.

Keeping to the same colour family creates harmony on your projects and is a great way to further intensify the colours already present so you end up with a really eye-catching finished product.


So-we-won-tickets-to-see-Kooza
So we won tickets to see Kooza
3. To serve as a colorant for adding fun elements to your background.

Add some fun stencilled background with mists to add a whimsical touch to your background.

These photos were taken at a circus so I thought a mish mash of unexpected elements played well to the theme.

More-messy-backgrounds-in-my-art-journal1
More messy backgrounds in my art journal

4. To add tons of colour to your background.

Wait for each layer to dry before adding more mists and you can get a really artistic and colourful background.


Celebrating-July-mahjong-marvels
Celebrating July's mahjong marvels

5. To add texture and interest without bulk.

Layer on a few stencils and create interesting backgrounds that look textured but don't actually add bulk to your finished project. Perfect for relatively flat layouts. :)

Best-wishes-mixed-media-card
Another overdone card

6. For a lovely overall sheen on your project.

You can add a subtle sheen to your projects with some light misting in the background.


A-latte-love
A latte love card

7. Create your own "patterned" paper.

Don't have any patterned paper that matches your embellishments? Create your own with stencils and mists that coordinate with your embellishments. 


There you have it. 7 ways to use mists on your projects. How do you use mists on your projects?


Share/Bookmark

Pin It

Wednesday

Workspace Wednesday: new additions! *winks*



Hello friends! I was in Taipei last week...you know, the land of cute stuff?? And as hard as I tried, I could not resist picking up some cute stuff. Can you spot them on my desk??? *winks*


I bought a LINE Friends dustbin! I got Cony - the white rabbit! Isn't she cute??? Of course, I haven't actually thrown any rubbish in it because I don't want to get her dirty! hahaha!


And a couple of cute pens! Yes...just 3!


And two cable protectors like this one.  (Yes...I love my rabbits!)

What about you? Have you added some cute stuff to your stash recently???


Share/Bookmark

Pin It

Tuesday

Mum's birthday 2018


Mum's-birthday-2018

So we celebrated mum's birthday this year with a home-cooked meal and cake. I made meatball pasta and a coconut mango cake. :)


I kept the layout pretty simple because I wanted to fit 4 reasonably big photos that already tell most of the story. :)


I did delve into my scrap pile for the photo mats (Go me! *winks*)...and was happy to use up some stickers too. :)


The patterned papers were pulled from a DCWV paper stack which added in the quick completion of this layout. I did add some interest with washi tape, star ribbon and lace trim...you know I need texture and dimension on my projects! *LOL*




heart                     or             star
cardstock            or             patterned paper
flowers                or              butterflies
twine                   or               ribbon
blue                     or               pink


Share/Bookmark

Pin It

Monday

A mixed media eye from the art journal


A-mixed-media-eye-from-the-art-journal

Sometimes I like to challenge myself by bringing some rarely used art supply with me on a trip so that I'll be "forced" to use that art supply..(currently on a "low buy" for art supplies until my stash dwindles a little...yeah, I wonder how long that would last...*LOL*).


Anyway, I was in Taipei for 6 days last week and I chose to bring my Kuretake watercolours with me. I bought this watercolour set last March when I was in Tokyo and have only used it ONCE... because I usually bring my curated set of fave watercolours (Holbein, Daniel Smith and Schmincke) with me.


This one doesn't even have a skin tone colour so I had to do a little colour-mixing...which is what watercolour purists advocate. Some of these masters just have 6 colours in their palettes - all three primary colours (red, blue, yellow) in a warm tone trio and a cool tone trio. I hope that will be me someday because you know I bring wayyyyyyyy too much on my trips!*winks*


I did most of the eye in watercolour, added some white highlights with a Posca white paint marker and finished the details with coloured pencils.:)

Happy week ahead friends!


Share/Bookmark

Pin It

Wednesday

Workspace Wednesday: What my desk really looks like...



Yep...this is what my desk really looks when I'm working on a project. *LOL*


Mind you...I was just working on this ONE layout.

What about you? Are you "messy" like me or a total neat freak? *winks*


Share/Bookmark

Pin It

Monday

Monster Curry lunch


Monster-curry-lunch

The other day my cousin asked me out for lunch and I suggested a restaurant that none of my friends wanted to try out with me - Monster Curry. Yep, this girl loves her spicy food (and apparently only have friends who don't...*LOL*)...and of course since we are related, I knew my cousin would appreciate spicy food too. :)


There are 5 levels of spiciness and the waitress suggested that we try Level 3 given our "novice" status at their establishment. So that was what we went for.


Well, we chose poorly because it wasn't that spicy. I think I might go for maximum level next time...hahaha! Now, I will tear and sweat and mess up my makeup when it's really spicy but I will go back for more! I'm crazy like that! :)


Now about the photos...I took a photo of my cousin with the food and we were supposed to take a wefie together later on...but we forgot so I included a selfie of myself that I took that day (yes, I'm still bad at the selfie-taking...hahaha). And check out that roast beef that went with my curry rice! You know this girl needs her Vitamin B12! Hehehe!


I wanted to go with a muted colour palette of blues, beiges and browns but decided to add a few pops of red to match the photos.


Playing along with Let's Get Sketchy

P/s: Tell me, will you join me for a spicy meal??? *winks*


Share/Bookmark

Pin It

Thursday

An eye from my sketchbook


An-eye-from-my-sketchbook

Hello friends! It's been a while since I last shared a page from my sketchbook....


Here's how I started...


Here's a look before I went in with the details...


Hope your week's been great so far! :)



Share/Bookmark

Pin It

Tuesday

A little decorated paper bag (a tutorial)


A-little-decorated-paper-bag

So you know that I like t keep a backup stash of ready-to-go decorated gift bags right? Well, I've recently discovered that I was severely lacking in the small decorated bags category....(I mean who wants to get a big paper bag with a small pack of homemade cookies right? I mean we have to set the expectations right!....hahaha) which needed to be remedied as soon as possible. *winks*


I started with a small Kiehl's paper bag. I measured  and cut patterned papers and ran them through my trusty Xyron Creative Station for an even layer of adhesive.


I applied some watered down gesso to create a little white-wash effect on the patterned paper.


Then I went in with some pretty lace trim and Maya Road pearl trim.


Next I went in with a piece of broad ribbon to make it a single-handle paper bag. (Okay...you got me...I didn't have enough ribbon for 2 handles!)


I finished by layering and adhering diecut words, keeping to the same muted colour palette.


I kind of like this neutral, muted colour palette even though my brain was screaming for some colour! *LOL*

Share/Bookmark

Pin It

Monday

Someone just had a birthday...*winks*


Someone-just-had-a-birthday

So someone just had a birthday...can you guess who??? *winks*


Yep..it was my dad's birthday! And his "cake" was a homemade pineapple frangipane tart! :)


We had a fancy dinner at a restaurant too! You know my sister scored a great deal on Fave (formerly known as Groupon) right??? *LOL*


I had fun as usual working my scrap pieces in here and there....throwing in some washi tape, adding some buttons and stickers. :)


You know you've kept your stickers for tooooooo long when you have to adhere them with glue! ;)


Happy week ahead friends! :)


Share/Bookmark

Pin It
>
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

LinkWithin

Pin It